Gallery Image Gallery Image Gallery Image Gallery Image Gallery Image Gallery Image Gallery Image Gallery Image

Ofsted
View Ofsted Reports

Community Inclusive Trust

Ofsted
the Garth School

Music Mark
the Priory School



Staff List & Responsibilities

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Daran Bland  Executive Head Teacher -  Budget and Finance, Governance, SEND Review and Strategic Direction, CIT Trust Leadership Development, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, National Leader of Education

Mr Barrie Taylor  Head of School - Designated Safeguarding Lead, LAC Designated Teacher, Teaching and Learning, Pupil Behaviour and Welfare, EHCP Monitoring, Educational Visits Co-ordinator, Attendance, SENCO

Mr Matthew Bloodworth-Flatt  Assistant Head Teacher - Pupil Attainment (Assessment, Marking, Recording, Reporting and Moderation), Intervention, Target Setting, Continued Professional Learning (CPL), Accreditation, Behaviour for Learning, Curriculum, Post 16 Transition, ITT and NQT Induction, SENCO, Deputy Safeguarding Officer, Mathematics Co-ordinator 

Teaching Staff

Miss Holly Taylor                                              Y7 Form Tutor, Humanities Co-ordinator

Mrs Lesley Perry                                              Y7 Form Teacher

Mrs Georgina Freeman                                    Y8 Form Tutor, Art Co-ordinator

Mr Reece Precious                                           Y8 Form Tutor, PE Teacher

Mr Chris Allen                                                   Y9 Form Tutor, PE Co-ordinator

Mrs Nicole Amott                                              Y9 Form Tutor

Mrs Laura Cap                                                  Y10 Form Tutor, Computing Co-ordinator

Mrs Catherine Thirsk                                        Y10 Form Tutor

Miss Kathryn Greene                                        Y11 Form Tutor, Forest School and Horticulture Co-ordinator

Mr Malcolm Wilson                                           Y11 Form Tutor

Mrs Jan Richardson                                          Instructor, Cookery Co-Ordinator

Mrs Rebecca Lee                                             Teacher

Miss Natalie Hebblewhite                                 Science Teacher

Mrs Shona MacLeod                                        Supply Teacher

Mrs Ruth Hale                                                   Supply Teacher

Teaching Assistants 

Mrs Amanda Barber                                         Learning Mentor, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead 

Mr Will Munton                                                 Behaviour Mentor 

Mrs Natalie Flatters                                          Interventions Mentor / Designated Teacher's Assistant 

Mrs Hayley Wing                                              Cover Supervisor 

Mrs Lorraine Derrick                                         HLTA 

Mrs Emma Bowman                                         Teaching Assistant Y7 

Miss Colette Thorpe                                         Teaching Assistant Y7 

Miss Katie Hurst                                               Teaching Assistant Y7 

Miss Hollie Mason                                           Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y7 

Mr Colin Stones                                               Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y7

Miss Brooke Lindsay                                       Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y7

Mrs Rebecca Michie                                        Teaching Assistant Y8 

Miss Charlotte Evans                                       Teaching Assistant Y8 

Mrs Samantha Dent                                         Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y8 

Mr Adam Wood                                                Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y8

Mrs Catherine Theobald                                  Teaching Assistant Y9 

Mrs Hayley Franks                                           Teaching Assistant Y9 

Mrs Jackie Walsh                                             Teaching Assistant Y9

Mrs Elaine Deathridge                                     Teaching Assistant Y10 

Mrs Kim Hayman                                             Teaching Assistant Y10 

Mr Dominic Mason                                           PE Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y10

Mr Rowan Woodward                                       PE Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y10

Mrs Karen Antcliffe                                           Teaching Assistant Y11 

Mrs Mayelin Stock                                            Teaching Assistant Y11 

Mr Dylan Prudom                                              Apprentice Teaching Assistant Y11

Miss Laura Cowlen                                           Teaching Assistant

Admin Staff

Mr Clive Bourne                                               School Business Manager

Mrs Ana Hendrickson                                      Administrator/PA to Headteacher

Mrs Allison Baker                                            Administrator/Exams Officer

Miss Jennifer Howe                                         Finance Assistant  

Miss Gemma Jones                                        Administration Assistant

Site Staff 

Mr Chris Jones                                              Site Manager

Mrs Sue McConnell                                       Cleaner

Mr Mick McConnell                                        Cleaner

Mrs Tanveer Yaqub                                        Cleaner

Miss Karen Middleton                                    Cleaner

Mr Steve Barnes                                            Cleaner   

Catering Staff  

Miss Helen Swanson                                     Head Cook

Mrs Sharon Inglis                                          Catering Assistant

Mrs Marion Perkins                                       Catering Assistant

Miss Lyn Ansell                                             Catering Assistant

Mrs Alison Thomas                                       Catering Assistant